Official Website of the United States Department of Homeland Security
Share This PageShare This Page PrintPrint
E-Verify

My employee has accepted an offer of employment from my company, but the first day of work is not for some time. May I create an E-Verify case once the employee has accepted our offer?

Yes, you may create a case before the employee begins work for pay as long as the employee has accepted an offer of employment and Form I-9 is completed. The hire date is the date the employee began (or will begin) work for pay. Use the Section 2 “Certification” date from the employee’s Form I-9 as the hire date in E-Verify. 

Last Reviewed/Updated: 11/30/2012