Policy Manual
[…] [^ 28] See 8 CFR 103.3.
[^ 29] The Registration for Classification as Refugee (Form I-590) is deemed filed on the date of interview with the USCIS refugee officer. USCIS does not apply a date stamp and does not issue a receipt notice.
[^ 30] See 8 CFR 103.2(a)(7)(ii).
[^ 31] For more information, see Volume 7, Adjustment of Status, Part A, Adjustment of Status Policies and Procedures, Chapter 6, Adjudicative Review, Section C, Verify Visa Availability, Subsection 3, Priority Dates [7 USCIS-PM A.6(C)(3)] and the USCIS’ webpage on Visa Availability and Priority Dates.
[^ 32] See 8 CFR 204.11(b)(1).
[^ 33] See 8 CFR 207.7(d) and 8 CFR. 208.21(d).
[^ 34] See the U.S. Office of Personnel Management’s website for a list of federal holidays.
[^ 35] See 8 CFR 1.2 (“when computing the period of time for taking any action provided in this chapter including the taking of an appeal, shall include Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, except that when the last day of the period computed falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, the period shall run until the end of the next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday.”).