Policy Manual
[…] [^ 9] See 8 CFR 103.2(b)(9) (“USCIS may require any applicant, petitioner, sponsor, beneficiary, or individual filing a benefit request, or any group or class of such persons submitting requests, to appear for an interview and/or biometric collection.”).
[^ 10] If USCIS is not informed of an address change for the Form I-730 beneficiary, the Form I-730 may remain pending until notification.
[^ 11] See 8 CFR 208.21(d) (“USCIS also will send the approved request to the Department of State for transmission to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate having jurisdiction over the area in which the asylee's spouse or child is located.”).
[^ 12] See 8 CFR 103.2(b)(3).
[^ 13] See 8 CFR 207.7(a).
[^ 14] See 8 CFR 208.21(a).
[^ 15] See INA 273(b), which requires the airline carrier to examine travel documents before boarding passengers.