Policy Manual
[…] See Delegation of Authority to the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services, Delegation 0150.1, signed June 5, 2003 (effective March 1, 2003). See Memorandum of Agreement, Coordinating the Concurrent Exercise by USCIS, ICE, and CBP, of the Secretary’s Parole Authority under INA 212(d)(5)(A) with Respect to Certain Aliens Located Outside of the United States, signed September 2008.
[^ 2] See 8 CFR 212.5(d).
[^ 3] See INA 101(a)(13)(B). See INA 212(d)(5)(A). See 8 CFR 1.2 (“An arriving alien remains an arriving alien even if paroled pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act, and even after any such parole is terminated or revoked.”).
[^ 4] See INA 212(d)(5)(A).
[^ 5] See 8 CFR 212.5(e)(1).
[^ 6] See 8 CFR 212.5(e). See Hassan v. Chertoff, 593 F.3d 785, 789 (9th Cir. 2010).