Policy Manual
[…] USCIS does not issue NOIDs for such filing deficiencies since the requests were never accepted for adjudicative review and therefore are not subject to approval or denial criteria. See 8 CFR 103.2(a)(7)(ii). See Part B, Submission of Benefit Requests, Chapter 6, Submitting Requests, Section B, Intake Processing [1 USCIS-PM B.6(B)].
[^ 66] For more information, see Chapter 8, Discretionary Analysis [1 USCIS-PM E.8].
[^ 67] See 8 CFR 103.2(b)(13).
[^ 68] See 8 CFR 103.2(b)(8)(iv). Officers adjudicating a benefit request may exercise their discretion to consider late responses to NOIDs to have been submitted timely if in their view circumstances warrant it.
[^ 69] See 8 CFR 103.8(b) (“[w]henever a person has the right or is required to do some act within a prescribed period after the service of a notice upon him and the notice is served by mail, 3 days shall be added to the prescribed period. Service by mail is complete upon mailing.”). See 8 CFR 103.8(a) (describing routine service by ordinary or electronic mail and personal service, performed by a government employee).