Policy Manual
[…] [^ 54] See 8 CFR 207.7(c) and 8 CFR 208.21(b).
[^ 55] See INA 101(b)(1).
[^ 56] See Volume 6, Immigrants, Part B, Family-Based Immigrants, Chapter 8, Children, Sons, and Daughters, Section A, Definition of a Child, Subsection 1, Child Born In or Out of Wedlock [6 USCIS-PM B.8(A)(1)].
[^ 57] See INA 101(b)(1)(B) (Stepchildren are included in the INA definition of a child so long as the parents married when the stepchild, or the spouse’s biological child, was under the age of 18.).
[^ 58] See INA 101(b)(1)(B).
[^ 59] See INA 101(b)(1)(A), INA 101(b)(1)(C), and INA 101(b)(1)(D).
[^ 60] See 8 CFR 208.21(c) (explaining that an otherwise eligible beneficiary may be approved “regardless of the status of that spouse or child in the United States”).
[^ 61] See 8 CFR 208.22.
[^ 62] See INA 241(a)(5).
Chapter 3 - Admissibility and Waiver Requirements
Derivative asylees and derivative refugees are subject to different grounds of ineligibility. These bars and grounds of inadmissibility are summarized below.