U.S. flag
[…] Therefore, this guidance does not constitute a change in practice or policy but rather constitutes an effort by USCIS to provide policy guidance to adjudicators to ensure consistent adjudications with respect to ST/Ts seeking TN classification under and consistent with DHS regulations at 8 CFR 214.6(c) and note 6.

[^ 8] The officer determines what is ‘occasional’ or ‘incidental’ on a case-by-case basis.

[^ 9] See 8 CFR 214.6(c) which excludes construction trades as eligible, stating that, “A business person in this category must be seeking temporary entry for work in direct support of professionals in agricultural sciences, astronomy, biology, chemistry, engineering, forestry, geology, geophysics, meteorology or physics.”

[^ 10] Federal statistical agencies use the SOC system to classify workers into occupational categories. The system classifies all workers into one of 840 detailed occupations according to their occupational definition.