Print  Print Manual
[…] However, USCIS does not consider an applicant to have made a false claim to U.S. citizenship in order to register to vote if the applicant was unaware that the false claim would result in his or her voter registration. In addition, an applicant who makes a false claim in a driver’s license or state benefit application, where unconnected to voter registration, does not commit an unlawful act under 18 U.S.C. 1015(f). This is because a violation of 18 U.S.C. 1015(f) requires the applicant to have made a false claim “in order to register to vote or to vote in any Federal, State, or local election.” However, the applicant may have violated 18 U.S.C. 1015(e) or an applicable state law.

USCIS does not consider an applicant to have unlawfully claimed to be a U.S. citizen if the applicant did not affirmatively indicate that he or she is a U.S. citizen.