Print  Print Manual
[…] [^ 8] See INA 204(a)(1)(A)(vi). See INA 204(a)(1)(B)(v).

[^ 9] See INA 101(b)(1)(B).

[^ 10] See INA 101(b)(1). See 8 CFR 204.2(e)(1)(ii).

[^ 11] See INA 204(a)(1)(A)(iv). See INA 204(a)(1)(B)(iii) requiring eligibility for immigrant classification under INA 201(b)(2)(A)(i) and INA 203(a)(2)(A).

[^ 12] See INA 201(f). See 8 CFR 204.2(e)(1)(ii).

[^ 13] See INA 204(a)(1)(A)(II)(aa). See INA 204(a)(1)(B)(II)(aa). See 8 CFR 204.2(c)(1)(ii). See Delmas v. Gonzalez, 422 F.Supp.2d 1299 (S.D. Fla. 2005) (self-petitioner’s remarriage prior to filing self-petition was disqualifying). Note that 8 CFR 204.2(c)(1)(ii) states: “The self-petitioning spouse must be legally married to the abuser when the petition is properly filed with the Service. A spousal self-petition must be denied if the marriage to the abuser legally ended through annulment, death, or divorce before that time.” This portion of the regulation has been superseded by the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000, Pub. L. 106-386 (PDF) (October 28, 2000), which removed the requirement for the self-petitioner to remain married to the abuser at the time the self-petition is filed. The remainder of 8 CFR 204.2(c)(1)(ii) remains valid: “After the self-petition has been properly filed, the legal termination of the marriage will have no effect on the decision made on the self-petition. The self-petitioner’s remarriage, however, will be a basis for denial of a pending self-petition.” 

[^ 14] See 8 CFR 204.2(c)(1)(ii).

[^ 15] See 8 CFR 205.1(a)(3)(i)(E). See 8 CFR 205.2.

[^ 16] See INA 204(h).

[^ 17] See INA 204(g). See INA 245(e)(3). See 8 CFR 204.2(c)(1)(iv).

[^ 18] See 8 CFR 204.2(a)(1)(iii).