Print  Print Manual
[…] See Volume 1, General Policies and Procedures, Part E, Adjudications, Chapter 8, Discretionary Analysis [1 USCIS-PM E.8].

[^ 2] See INA 212(a).

[^ 3] See 8 CFR 212.17.

[^ 4] See 72 FR 53013 (PDF), 53033 (Sept. 17, 2007) (estimating USCIS would receive 12,000 principal petitions per year). See Number of Form I-918, Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status By Fiscal Year, Quarter, and Case Status (Fiscal Years 2009-2020) (PDF, 112.43 KB).

[^ 5] See 8 CFR 214.14(d)(2) (“After U-1 nonimmigrant status has been issued to qualifying petitioners on the waiting list, any remaining U–1 nonimmigrant numbers for that fiscal year will be issued to new qualifying petitioners in the order that the petitions were properly filed.”).

[^ 6] See 8 CFR 274a.12(c).

[^ 7] See 8 CFR 274a.12(a)(20).

[^ 8] See DOS’s Visa Waiver Program webpage.

[^ 9] See 8 CFR 103.3(a)(1).

[^ 10] See 8 CFR 103.3.

Chapter 8 - Post-Adjudicative Matters [Reserved]

Part D - Violence Against Women Act

Chapter 1 - Purpose and Background