Print  Print Manual
[…] [^ 8] See INA 322(a)(2). See 8 CFR 322.2(a)(2).

[^ 9] See Part I, Military Members and their Families, Chapter 9, Spouses, Children, and Surviving Family Benefits, Section C, Children of Military Members [12 USCIS-PM I.9(C)]. See INA 322(d). See 8 CFR 322.2(c).

[^ 10] See INA 322(a)(5). See 8 CFR 322.2(a)(5).

[^ 11] See INA 322(a)(5).

[^ 12] See INA 322(b). See Section I, Decision and Oath of Allegiance [12 USCIS-PM H.5(I)].

[^ 13] See Part I, Military Members and their Families, Chapter 9, Spouses, Children, and Surviving Family Benefits [12 USCIS-PM I.9]. See INA 322(d). See 8 CFR 322.2(c).

[^ 14] See INA 322(a). To be eligible for citizenship under INA 322, the child must be under 18 and “residing outside of the United States in the legal and physical custody of the applicant.” If the child has already acquired U.S. citizenship under INA 320, USCIS denies the Application for Citizenship and Issuance of Certificate Under Section 322 (Form N-600K).

[^ 15] See INA 322(d).