Print  Print Manual
[…] For more information on these types of bonds, contact ICE.

Chapter 2 - Definitions

Under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) 212(a)(4), an applicant for adjustment of status is inadmissible if, in the opinion of the immigration officer at the time of application for adjustment of status, they are “likely at any time to become a public charge.”[1]

A. Likely at Any Time to Become a Public Charge

The INA does not define the phrase “likely at any time to become a public charge.”[2]

The regulations at 8 CFR 212.21(a) define “likely at any time to become a public charge” to mean “likely at any time to become primarily dependent on the government for subsistence, as demonstrated by either the receipt of public cash assistance for income maintenance or long-term institutionalization at government expense.”[3]

B. Public Cash Assistance for Income Maintenance

For purposes of a public charge inadmissibility determination, “public cash assistance for income maintenance” means:

  • Supplemental Security Income (SSI);