Military Naturalization Statistics

Statistics through fiscal year 2017:

Since Oct. 1, 2001, USCIS has naturalized 125,452 members of the military, with 11,372 of those service members becoming citizens during USCIS naturalization ceremonies in over 35 foreign countries: 

Afghanistan

Albania

Australia

Bahrain

China

Cuba

Djibouti

El Salvador

Georgia

Germany

Greece

Haiti

Honduras

Iceland

Iraq

Italy

Jamaica

Japan

Jordan

Kenya

Kosovo

Kuwait

Kyrgyzstan

Libya

Mexico

Philippines

Poland

Qatar

South Korea

Spain

Tanzania

Thailand

Turkey

United Arab Emirates

United Kingdom

Since the beginning of fiscal year 2008, USCIS has naturalized 3,167 military spouses during ceremonies in over 35 countries: 

Afghanistan

Australia

Bahrain

Chile

China

Cuba

El Salvador

Georgia

Germany

Greece

Hungary

India

Iraq

Italy

Jamaica

Japan

Kosovo

Kuwait

Mexico

Moldova

Norway

Oman

Panama

Philippines

Poland

Portugal

Romania

Singapore

South Korea

Spain

Tanzania

Thailand

Turkey

United Arab Emirates

United Kingdom

Since the beginning of fiscal year 2009, USCIS has presented 131 children of service members with citizenship certificates during ceremonies in:

Italy

South Korea

Germany

United Kingdom

Japan

Military statistics by year and location through fiscal year 2017:

YEARTOTALUSA ABROAD
Naturalized Service Members
FY-022,4342,4340
FY-034,6594,6590
FY-046,3276,3270
FY-057,1366,1061,030
FY-068,5386,6431,895
FY-075,8954,5411,354
FY-087,8656,3561,509
FY-0910,5058,8501,655
FY-1011,2309,8191,411
FY-1110,3339,415918
FY-12 8,6938,184509
FY-138,7588,414344
FY-149,2398,970269
FY-157,7107,535175

FY-16

FY-17

8,770

7,360

8,599

7,228

171

132

TOTAL125,452114,08011,372

 

Location of CeremonyTOTALFY-09FY-10FY-11FY-12FY-13FY-14FY-15FY-16FY-17
Military Children Naturalized Abroad
Italy3000102000
Germany35473402960
Japan37567043624
South Korea34347451154
United Kingdom220117000013
TOTAL131121834998161411

 

Location of CeremonyTOTALFY-08FY-09FY-10FY-11FY-12FY-13FY-14FY-15FY-16FY-17
Military Spouses Naturalized Abroad
Afghanistan10000010000
Australia20000020000
Bahrain 150001141233
Bulgaria 10100000000
Chile10000100000
China (Hong Kong)10010000000
Cuba10000100000
El Salvador 10010000000
Georgia30000120000
Germany 1,12610173154155146135861058577
Greece 1200011000010
Guatemala10000000010
Haiti10000000010
Hungary10000000100
India10000010000
Italy 2964514535212831312624
Jamaica 10001000000
Japan 8465731446113383681088190
Kosovo70000000077
Kuwait 20020000000
Mexico 10001000000
Moldova10000000100
Norway 30020000100
Oman 20011000000
Panama 10010000000
Philippines 60030100110
Poland 30001010100
Portugal 20002000000
Singapore10000000100
South Korea 53611586362876162604626
Spain 66032381485230
Tanzania 1001000000
Thailand 60021100110
Turkey 130032331010
United Arab Emirates10000010000
United Kingdom 2040212825202825172515
TOTAL3,16730380473368430279279332275242

 

Location of CeremonyTOTALFY-08FY-09FY-10FY-11FY-12FY-13FY-14FY-15FY-16FY-17
Service Members Naturalized Abroad
Afghanistan1,0171051832082889910030400
Albania20000020000
Bahrain210022268010
China (Hong Kong)40040000000
Cuba (Guantanamo)40030010000
Djibouti70200301010
El Salvador20020000000
Georgia50000010400
Germany832135137152131875141304325
Greece160128001022
Haiti10010000000
Honduras50210200000
Iceland33000000000
Iraq1,84064467842788200001
Italy1681326263712101412117
Jamaica20001100000
Japan1,62234928228822418311755554128
Jordan10000001000
Kenya00000000000
Kosovo3400291202000
Kuwait4081101675844556445
Kyrgyzstan10001000000
Libya10000010000
Mexico10001000000
Philippines70403000000
Qatar30001000200
South Korea1,0311491711981076448104636364
Spain3101910322130
Thailand90017100000
Turkey10000001000
United Arab Emirates30000201000
United Kingdom111104102020
TOTAL7,0931,5091,6551,411918509344269175171132

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Last Reviewed/Updated: