Military Naturalization Statistics

Statistics through fiscal year 2018:

Since Oct. 1, 2001, USCIS has naturalized 129,587 members of the military, with 11,483 of those service members becoming citizens during USCIS naturalization ceremonies in over 30 foreign countries:

Afghanistan

Albania

Australia

Bahrain

China

Cuba

Djibouti

El Salvador

Georgia

Germany

Greece

Haiti

Honduras

Iceland

Iraq

Italy

Jamaica

Japan

Jordan

Kenya

Kosovo

Kuwait

Kyrgyzstan

Libya

Mexico

Philippines

Qatar

South Korea

Spain

Thailand

Turkey

United Arab Emirates

United Kingdom

Military statistics by year and location through fiscal year 2018:

YEARTOTALUSA ABROAD
Naturalized Service Members
FY-022,4342,4340
FY-034,6594,6590
FY-046,3276,3270
FY-057,1366,1061,030
FY-068,5386,6431,895
FY-075,8954,5411,354
FY-087,8656,3561,509
FY-0910,5058,8501,655
FY-1011,2309,8191,411
FY-1110,3339,415918
FY-12 8,6938,184509
FY-138,7588,414344
FY-149,2398,970269
FY-157,7107,535175
FY-168,7708,599171
FY-177,3607,228132
FY-184,1354,024111
TOTAL129,587118,10411,483

 

Service Members Naturalized Abroad
Location of CeremonyTOTALFY-08FY-09FY-10FY-11FY-12FY-13FY-14FY-15FY-16FY-17FY-18
Afghanistan1,01710518320828899100304000
Albania200000200000
Australia200000000002
Bahrain2300222680102
China (Hong Kong)400400000000
Cuba (Guantanamo)400300100000
Djibouti702003010100
El Salvador200200000000
Georgia500000104000
Germany88313513715213187514130432551
Greece1601280010220
Haiti100100000000
Honduras502102000000
Iceland330000000000
Iraq1,840644678427882000010
Italy17513262637121014121177
Jamaica200011000000
Japan1,6513492822882241831175555412829
Jordan100000010000
Kenya000000000000
Kosovo34002912020000
Kuwait41711016758445564459
Kyrgyzstan100010000000
Libya100000100000
Mexico100010000000
Philippines704030000000
Qatar300010002000
South Korea1,03814917119810764481046363647
Spain35019103221304
Thailand900171000000
Turkey100000010000
United Arab Emirates300002010000
United Kingdom1111041020200
TOTAL7.2041,5091,6551,411918509344269175171132111

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Last Reviewed/Updated: