Chapter 2 - Public Charge Inadmissibility Ground
[…] [^ 10] DHS believes that defining likely at any time to mean “more likely than not” is consistent with how the DHS regulations implementing withholding of removal and deferral of removal under the Convention Against Torture have used “more likely than not” interchangeably with “likely.” Compare 8 CFR 208.16(c)(4) (“If the immigration judge determines that the alien is more likely than not to be tortured in the country of removal, the alien is entitled to protection under the Convention Against Torture.”) with 8 CFR 208.17(b)(2) (“The immigration judge shall also inform the alien that removal has been deferred only to the country in which it has been determined that the alien is likely to be tortured, and that the alien may be removed at any time to another country where he or she is not likely