Volume 1 - General Policies and Procedures
[…] After naturalization, the concerns underlying the creation of 8 U.S.C. 1367 become less relevant and necessary as a safety mechanism: naturalized citizens are no longer subject to removal and can travel and work without seeking permission from USCIS. However, because USCIS continued to apply the 8 U.S.C. 1367 protections after naturalization, naturalized citizens who needed to interface with USCIS continued to face limitations in accessing USCIS’ telephonic and electronic customer service tools.
8 U.S.C. 1367 protects “any information which relates to an alien who is the beneficiary of an application for relief under paragraph (15)(T), (15)(U), or (51) of section 101(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(T), (U), (51)] or section 240A(b)(2) of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1229b(b)(2)].”[8] “Alien” is defined at INA 101(a)(3) as “any person not a citizen or national of the United States.”